South Kesteven
Castle Bytham
Grid Ref : SK9886017600
Summary : The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site was built as part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was found to be in a fair condition. It was opened during September 1961and closed in October 1968. It was located underground (with the surface features intact) in the undergrowth on the north side of Clipsham Road, east of a public footpath.
More information : The site of a Royal Observer Corps monitoring post. The site was built as a part of an extensive network of posts designed to confirm and report hostile aircraft and nuclear attacks on the United Kingdom. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey the site was found to be in a fair condition. (1)
It was opened during September 1961and closed in October 1968. It was located underground (with the surface features intact) in the undergrowth on the north side of Clipsham Road, east of a public footpath. (2)