Penhale Camp

Perranzabuloe
Grid Ref : SW7630058500
Summary : The site of Penhale Camp, a World War II training camp. The camp is located on Penhale Sands between Holywell and Hoblyns Cove. The training camp was established during 1939 and during World War II it was used as an anti-aircraft training camp by the Allied forces and many Americans trained here. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was found to remain in a good condition.
More information : The site of Penhale Camp, a World War II training camp. The camp is located on Penhale Sands between Holywell and Hoblyns Cove. At the time of the Defence of Britain survey (1995-2002) the site was found to remain in a good condition. (1)
Penhale Camp was established in 1939. During the Second World War it was used as an anti-aircraft training camp by the Allied forces and many Americans were trained here. (2)