Mawgan-in-Pydar
Grid Ref : SW8594067950
Summary : One of a pair of World War Two reinforced concrete pillboxes associated with St Eval Airfield. Both are identical variants that do not conform to any standard design. This pillbox is situated on the east side of a green lane leading to the airfield perimeter from Mowgan Porth, the other pillbox backs on to it on the opposite western side (see SW 86 NE 58). The pillboxes are open to the lane side and each has 5 embrasures facing away from the lane. They are built of concrete blocks and reinforced concrete. They were probably constructed between 1940-1941.
More information : One of a pair of World War Two pillboxes associated with St Eval Airfield. Both are identical variants that do not conform to any standard design. This pillbox (at SW 8594 6794, DoB number S0003230) is situated on the east side of a green lane leading to the airfield perimeter from Mowgan Porth, the other pillbox (DoB number S0003229) backs on to it on the opposite western side. The pillboxes are open to the lane side and each has 5 embrasures facing away from the lane. They are built of concrete blocks and reinforced concrete. They were probably constructed between 1940-1941. The pillbox was said to be extant and in good condition after a field visit was made in 1998 in conjunction with the Defence of Britain Project. (1)