Temon

Carlisle
Upper Denton
Grid Ref : NY6168063810
Summary : Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. The outbuilding is a late 16th century bastle, altered in the 18th and 19th centuries. The farmhouse is late 17th century, with alterations dated 1730 over the entrance and a late 18th century face to Military Road. The bastle has thick walls of sandstone (probably partly from the Roman Wall) a corrugated asbestos roof. Two storeys and three bays. The two storey house, which adjoins to the right, is built of sandstone on a chamfered plinth with a Welsh slate roof.
More information : (NY 61736381) Peel Tower (1)

"Temon: Bastle-house incorporated in the outbuildings. Two windows still have their original grilles". (2)

Temon - Listed as a bastle (No 18) with full description and illustrations. (3)

NY 61686381. A much altered bastle, measuring 15.2m x 7.4m (with walls 1.2m thick) incorporated in farm buildings. See photograph. The building published on OS 25" as 'Peel' is a Georgian farmhouse. (4)

Temon and adjoining outbuilding (formerly listed as Temon together with remains of Pele Tower)

Grade II*
Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding. Outbuilding is a late 16th century bastle house; farmhouse is late 17th century, alterations dated 1730 over entrance and weathered inscription JAMES .....; double span to rear and late 18th century face to Military Road. Bastle house has thick walls of large squared and coursed calciferous sandstone (probably partly from the Roman Wall) with red sandstone dressings; corrugated asbestos roof. Two storeys, three bays. Ground floor plank door and window have plain 19th century surrounds. Round arched cart passage to right, is probably 18th century. Upper floor loft entrance is 19th century; three original windows with chamfered surrounds (iron grille mentioned in RCHM, recently removed). Rear wall has a filled later entrance to ground floor; two original windows above have chamfered surrounds and 3rd later window over archway left has iron bars. Stone water spout to left of central window and probable gun loop to right. Interior has upper floor fireplace. Adjoining house right, is of dressed calciferous sandstone on chamfered plinth with ashlar quoins, shaped cornice; Welsh slate roof, stone end chimney stacks. Two storeys, four bays, with filled windows to left bay. Plank door has moulded architrave, with false keystone, frieze and segmental pediment. 20th century casement windows in enlarged original plain surrounds, square on ground floor and elongated above. Face to road has rendered walls. (5)

The bastle is now a barn. At some time it was used as a carters' inn called `The Sun'. Plan and photograph. (6)

NY 617638. Listed as a bastle by Cathcart King. (7)