SHOREHAM AIRPORT TERMINAL BUILDING

DESCRIPTION + /

A combined terminal building and control tower at Shoreham Airport. The building was opened in 1936, after building work began in 1934. The architect was Stavers Tiltman and it was built by James Bodel Limited. The building is situated on the south side of the airport and comprises control tower, administration offices, a customs hall, restaurant and bars. It is built in an Art Deco style. It has a steel frame built on a concrete raft with brick walls rendered in "Snowcrete". The building features a three storey central pavillion and two storey wings with internal decoration in the "moderne" style. The building is Listed Grade II.

+ / -