Shoreham Airport Terminal Building

West Sussex
Adur
Lancing
Grid Ref : TQ2046705168
Summary : A combined terminal building and control tower at Shoreham Airport. The building was opened in 1936, after building work began in 1934. The architect was Stavers Tiltman and it was built by James Bodel Limited. The building is situated on the south side of the airport and comprises control tower, administration offices, a customs hall, restaurant and bars. It is built in an Art Deco style. It has a steel frame built on a concrete raft with brick walls rendered in "Snowcrete". The building features a three storey central pavillion and two storey wings with internal decoration in the "moderne" style. The building is Listed Grade II.
More information : Shoreham Airport Terminal Building, Lancing, West Sussex. Airport building, comprising control tower, administration offices, customs hall, restaurant and bars. Completed 1936 by Stavais (sic?) H Tiltman and James Bodell. Rendered over possible steel-frame with flat parapetted roofs. Taller central pavilion with
rounded columns topped by centre of tower to rear, with flanking wings, projecting at each end. One storey blocks in re-entrant angles. Three storeys in centre, 2 in wings. Central pavilion. Square control tower on platform reached by twin iron
staircases. Three bays below on first and second floors with small rectangular outer windows and single, dropped, narrow window rising through centre. Recessed entrance
below, full-width with wide hood on columns flanking porch. Wings. Strip-windows on first floor of inner wings with blank ends to projections. Interior: much of the original streamlined 'Moderne' interior decoration survives. Aldis Lamp, for communication with aircraft before advent of wireless-telegraphy and radio, remains
in control room. Shoreham Airport is important in the history of British Civil Aviation, as the earliest surviving licensed Civil Airport in the country and the embarkation point for the country's first cargo flight. Listing NGR: TQ2047005170. (1)

The terminal building at Shoreham Airport was begun in 1935 and opened in 1936. it is steel framed built on a concrete raft. The exterior walls are of Belgium brick with a snowcrete render. The architect was Stavers Hessel Tiltman, the construction company was James Bodle Limited. The article in the Archive Journal by David Dunstall provides a detailed description of the exterior and interior of the building, supported by photographs (including the views of the site under construction, clearly showing a steel frame). (2)