Shoreham Airport

West Sussex
Adur
Lancing
Grid Ref : TQ2014405425
Summary : Shoreham is Britain's oldest licensed airport and was also used as a military airfield in both World Wars. Flying began in 1910 and an airport was opened in 1911, then known as Brighton (Shoreham) Airport. It became a centre for civilian flying training, and this capability was adapted for military aviation during World War One, when the airfield was used by the Royal Flying Corps 3 Reserve Squadron. In 1918 it was used for testing of captured German aircraft. In 1925 the airfield was expanded to the south of the nearby railway line, however in 1936 the original airfield site was rebuilt with airport facilities including a terminal building in an art deco style (now a listed building). The redesigned airport was known as Brighton Hove and Worthing Municipal Airport. During World War Two Shoreham became a military airfield once more. Its main role was in air-sea rescue but was also involved in the disastrous Dieppe raid in 1942 and the successful D Day landings in 1944. Blister aircraft hangars and temporary accommodation for personnel were constructed to supplement the existing civilian facilities. In the post-War period there were some doubts as to the future role of the airfield but in 1971 it became a civil airport known as Brighton Hove and Worthing Joint Municipal Airport (Shoreham). Airport facilities were improved and extended in 1998.The structural and earthwork remains of a number of features at the airfield dating from the Second World War were mapped from historical aerial photographs.
More information : Shoreham is Britain's oldest licensed airport and was also used as a military airfield in both World Wars. Flying began in 1910 and an airport was opened in 1911, then known as Brighton (Shoreham) Airport. It became a centre for civilian flying training, this capability was adapted for military aviation during World War One, when the airfield was used by the Royal Flying Corps 3 Reserve Squadron. In 1918 it was used for testing of captured German aircraft. In 1925 the airfield was expanded to the south of the nearby railway line, however in 1936 the original airfield site was rebuilt with airport facilities including a terminal building in an art deco Style. The redesigned airport was known as Brighton Hove and Worthing Municipal Airport. During World War Two Shoreham became a military airfield once more. Its main role was in air-sea rescue but was also involved in the disastrous Dieppe raid in 1942 and the successful D Day landings in 1944. In the Post-War period there were some doubts as to the future role of the airfield but in 1971 it became a civil airport known as Brighton Hove and Worthing Joint Municipal Airport (Shoreham). Airport facilities were improved and extended in 1998. (1-2)

Shoreham Airfield, Sussex, TQ 202 055. In December 1944 the airfield was an operational satellite of Tangmere, part of 11 Group Fighter Command. In addition to the permanent civilian facilities there were four Blister aircraft hangars and temporary accommodation for personnel. (3)

The Defence of Britain database briefly records the former RAF Shoreham at TQ 203 055. (4)

A number of WWII military structures associated with the airfield - including pillboxes, air raid shelters, fences, bomb craters and camouflaging were recorded and mapped from historical aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs NMP project. (5)

For a detailed description of the site including photographs and a plan of the site please refer to this source. (6)