Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8653833839
Summary : The park and gardens to Bletchley Park house were laid out by Samuel Lipscombe Seckham between 1877 and 1883, partly on the site of an earlier park to Water Hall (Monument HOB UID 1408624) and included straight walks and drives, open gardens with specimen planting, an ornamental pond and a flower or rose garden. Herbert Leon bought the property in 1883 and laid out larger pleasure gardens by 1886. Additions included the possible installation of Pulhamite garden features by James Pulham II (1820-1898) of Pulham and Son between 1885-1893. Further improvements had been made by 1906, and continued until 1925. Leon established an arboretum, maze, rose garden and built a range of glasshouses including a peach house, vineries, a fern house, 5 or 6 orchid houses and a palm house. By 1914 the garden contained 34 glasshouses. Surviving features attributed to Leon include lawns to the east and south of the house, the woodland garden, the lake, shrubberies, rockeries, the rustic bridge and much of the woodland planting within the park. Some of the garden features including the maze and rose garden were removed in the summer of 1940. Much of the woodland and parkland to the north of the lake was built on by the Government Code and Cipher School (See Monument HOB UID 1222785) during the Second World War. Alot of the park was also lost due to post war redevelopment.Hitching (2010) has identified that James Pulham II (1820-1898) of Pulham and Son worked on the the gardens sometime between 1885 and 1893 for Leon. A visit to the garden by Hitching in 2009 recorded a small section of wall made up from a collection of Pulhamite stone. His interpretation is that there were Pulhamite garden features within the gardens but were demolished and subsequently reused in the building of the current structure. He also identified a section of balstruade near the house which resembles the Ripley Balustrade illustrated in the Pulham Garden Ornament Catalogue.
More information : SP 865 339 Bletchley Park, a landscape park associated with Bletchley Park House (Monument HOB UID 1222785). It was begun circa 1877 by Samuel Lipscombe Seckham on the site of - and partly incorporating - the earlier park which went with Water Hall (Monument HOB UID 1408624).

The park was surveyed by English Heritage in October 2003 as part of a wider project looking at the Second World War landscape of Bletchley Park. Surveyed to RCHME Standard Level 3 specifications. For full details see the full report and survey plans (1).

The park and gardens to Bletchley Park house were laid out by Samuel Lipscombe Seckham between 1877 and 1883, partly on the site of an earlier park to Water Hall (Monument HOB UID 1408624) and included straight walks and drives, open gardens with specimen planting, an ornamental pond and a flower or rose garden. Herbert Leon bought the property in 1883 and laid out larger pleasure gardens by 1886. Further improvements were made by 1906, and continued until 1925. Leon also established an arboretum, maze, rose garden and built a range of glasshouses including a peach house, vineries, a fern house, 5 or 6 orchid houses and a palm house. By 1914 there were 34 glasshouses in the gardens.

Some of the garden features including the maze and rose garden were removed in the summer of 1940. Much of the woodland and parkland to the north of the lake was built on by the Government Code and Cipher School (see Monument HOB UID 1222785) during the Second World War. Alot of the park was also lost to post war redevelopment. (2)

Hitching (2010) has identified that James Pulham II (1820-1898) of Pulham and Son worked on the the gardens sometime between 1885 and 1893. A visit to the garden by Hitching in 2009 recorded a small section of wall made up from a collection of Pulhamite stone. His interpretation is that there were Pulhamite garden features within the gardens but were demolished and subsequently reused in the current structure. He also identified a section of balstruade near the house which resembles the Ripley Balustrade illustrated in the Pulham Garden Ornament Catalogue. (3)