Edgton
Grid Ref : SO3867085770
Summary : A sub-circular area approximately 50m across with encircling lanes in the centre of Edgton, close to the Church of St Michael.Earth and stone has been dumped downslope to the south in order to form a level platform from the bedrock which is apparent in the northern part of the area. Much of the area has been disturbed by 19th and 20th century buildings. It is possible the site of a motte.
More information : A sub-circular area approximately 50m across with encircling lanes in the centre of Edgton, close to the Church of St Michael.Earth and stone has been dumped downslope to the south in order to form a level platform from the bedrock which is apparent in the northern part of the area. Much of the area has been disturbed by 19th and 20th century buildings. It is possible the site of a motte. Normal planning controls should apply. (1)