Perton Airfield

Staffordshire
City of Wolverhampton, South Staffordshire
Perton
Grid Ref : SO8640099700
Summary : The site of a World War Two military airfield, now built over. The airfield was opened in 1941, construction may have begun as early as 1939. It was designed as a fighter station with three tarmac runways, and was equipped with an aircraft hangar (Type T2). Accommodation was situated at Cranmoor Lodge Farm. The airfield never became a fighter station and was used by a number of units as a relief airfield (for Shawbury, Wheaton Aston and Tern Hill) and for Army co-operation training (including with Dutch troops). The airfield accomodation was used as a refugee camp after the war until 1950. The airfield site was used for agriculture by 1985 and was built over for housing by 2002.
More information : Perton airfield, Staffordshire, SJ 865 000, opened 1941, closed 1945. The airfield had three concrete runways and a Type T2 aircraft hangar. use of the site in 1985 was said to be for agriculture. (1)

The site of a World War II airfield at Perton: the airfield was opened in 1941, construction may have begun as early as 1939. It was designed as a fighter station. Accommodation was situated at Cranmoor Lodge Farm. The airfield never became a fighter station and was used by a number of units as a relief airfield (for Shawbury, Wheaton Aston and Tern Hill) and for Army co-operation training (including with Dutch troops). The airfield accomodation was used as a refugee camp after the war until 1950. The airfield was built over for housing by 2002. The web site of Perton Village notes that there was also a WWI airfield at a completely different site (Fern Fields) in the area of Perton. (2)

Perton Airfield SO 862 998. (3)

Airfield (disused) SO 862 998 (NAT). (4)