Ouston Airfield

Stamfordham
Grid Ref : NZ0810069900
Summary : A former World War Two and post-war military airfield, now an Army Barracks. The airfield is visible as a structure on air photographs. The airfield opened in 1941, initially as a Sector Headquarters for 13 Group of Royal Air Force Fighter Command. Later in 1943 it changed roles and was used for training: an Operational Training Unit of 12 Group used the airfield. The airfield was equipped with three tarmac runways, an aircraft hangar (Type J) and 8 Blister aircraft hangar variants. There was permanent accommodation for 1200 male and 582 female personnel, mainly located to the south of the flying field. The airfield was protected against ground attack by a number of pillboxes, (please see NZ 06 NE 88 to NZ 06 NE 95 and NZ 06 NE 98; and NZ 07 SE 19 to NZ 07 SE 23 for details). After the war the training role continued. In 1967 the airfield was used as a civil airport whilst Newcastle Airport was being modified. After this brief period of civilian use the Army took over the site as Albemarle Barracks. The site is a military area with a high level of security.
More information : Ouston Airfield, Northumberland, NZ 082 700 The airfield opened in 1941. It was equipped with three tarmac runways, a Type J aircaft hangar and 8 Blister aircraft hangar variants. There was permanent accommodation for personnel: in December 1944 these numbered 1200 male (RAF) and 582 female (WAAF). At that time it was the base for an Operational Training Unit of 12 Group. (1)

Ouston Airfield, NZ 080 700. The airfield opened initially as a Sector Headquarters for 13 Group of Royal Air Force Fighter Command. Later in 1943 it changed roles and was used for training. After the war the training role continued . In 1967 the airfield was used as a civil airport whilst Newcastle Airport was being modified. After this brief period of civilian use the Army took over the site as Albemarle Barracks. The site is a military area with a high level of security. (2)

Ouston Airfield NZ 081 700 (NAT). The northern half of the airfield is located on OS sheet NZ 07 SE, the southern half of the airfield and the airfield buildings/ barracks are situated on OS Sheet NZ 06 NE. The airfield is in the Civil Parish of Stamfordham. (3-4)

The Defence of Britain Database briefly records the airfield as RAF Ouston Airfield, NZ 080 700, Harlow Hill parish (sic), Northumberland; also recorded as a "Battle Headquarters". This Defence of Britain parish entry is incorrect, see comments on source 3-4 above. (5)

A 20th Century airfield is visible as a structure on air photographs centred at NZ 0817 6999. RAF Ouston can be seen, as described above. Two principal phases can be identified. On the 1958 photography a number of changes have been made including the construction of a large hard standing and the lengthening of one runway, presumably to accommodate jet aircraft.