Raf Northolt Officers Mess

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ1041085420
Summary : The officers' mess at RAF Northolt, built 1923-1925. It is a brick building with a central single storey flanked by two storey wings with slate hipped roofs. There is a central two storey collonaded entance porch. Above this is a small clock tower. It was one of the first buildings to be completed for Trenchard's Home defence expansion scheme, which was underway by 1923. It is similar in exterior appearance to the officers' married quarters at Uxbridge. Internal features include a dining room, lounge and bar. It is known as Building 70 in the RAF Northolt site internal numbering system.
More information : Building 70, The officers' mess at RAF Northolt. It was one of the first buildings to be completed for Trenchard's Home defence expansion scheme, which was underway by 1923. Most of the permanent buildings of this era at Northolt were built in 1925. It is similar in exterior appearance to the officers' married quarters at Uxbridge. The report by English Heritage made in May 2003 recommended the mess for potential future Listed Building Status (possibly at Grade II). (1)