NORTH WEALD AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF NORTH WEALD
DESCRIPTION + /

A former military airfield used in both World Wars and closed in 1964. The site was first used for military aviation in World war One from 1916 onward, however nothing survives from this early phase. The airfield was rebuilt in the early 1930s; an aircraft hangar (Type A), control tower and officers mess from this period are still extant. By the beginning of World War Two the airfield was provided with tarmac runways, perimeter dispersals and fighter blast pens. During the war pillboxes were added for perimeter defence. Despite the airfield being remodelled in the 1950s both a number of the pillboxes and blast pens survive to make the site an important survival of a military aviation landscape of the period. It is also of historical interest as it was a key Sector Airfield of the hard-pressed 11 Group of Fighter Command that bore the brunt of the Battle of Britain. By 1985 the site was used for industrial purposes. Part of the site was including some blast pens was rennovated between 1988-1989. The area around the airfield entrance is now North Weald Airfield Museum and also features a war memorial, please see TL 40 SE 36 for further details.

+ / -