North Weald Airfield

Epping Forest
North Weald Bassett
Grid Ref : TL4880504723
Summary : A former military airfield used in both World Wars and closed in 1964. The site was first used for military aviation in World war One from 1916 onward, however nothing survives from this early phase. The airfield was rebuilt in the early 1930s; an aircraft hangar (Type A), control tower and officers mess from this period are still extant. By the beginning of World War Two the airfield was provided with tarmac runways, perimeter dispersals and fighter blast pens. During the war pillboxes were added for perimeter defence. Despite the airfield being remodelled in the 1950s both a number of the pillboxes and blast pens survive to make the site an important survival of a military aviation landscape of the period. It is also of historical interest as it was a key Sector Airfield of the hard-pressed 11 Group of Fighter Command that bore the brunt of the Battle of Britain. By 1985 the site was used for industrial purposes. Part of the site was including some blast pens was rennovated between 1988-1989. The area around the airfield entrance is now North Weald Airfield Museum and also features a war memorial, please see TL 40 SE 36 for further details.
More information : North Weald Airfield, Essex, TL 488 044. Opened 1916 and closed 1964. The World War Two phase had three tarmac runways, 2 Type A aircraft hangars and 12 blister aircraft hangars, with
permanent accomodation for personnel. Site use in 1985 was said to be for industry. (1)

North Weald Airfield, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex, TL 480 030. A former military airfield used in both World Wars and closed in 1964. The site was first used for military aviation in World War One from 1916 onward, however nothing survives from this early phase. The airfield was rebuilt in the early 1930s; an aircraft hangar (Type A), control tower officers mess from this period are still extant. Of these, English Heritage recommended that the officers mess be considered for future Listed Building Status. By the beginning of World War Two the airfield was provided with tarmac runways, perimeter dispersals and fighter blast pens. During the war pillboxes were added for perimeter defence. Despite the airfield being remodelled in the 1950s both a number of the pillboxes and blast pens survive to make the site an important survival of a military aviation landscape of the period. It is also of historical interest as it was part of the hard-pressed 11 Group of Fighter Command that bore the brunt of the Battle of Britain. (2)

North Weald Airfield (disused) TL 488 044 (NAT). (3)

Additional references on North Weald Airfield in the immediate post-war period of the 1940s and 1950s can be found in articles in "Airfield Review", the journal of the Airfield Research Group, source 5 also details work to rennovate part of the site including some of the fighter pens between 1988-1989. (4-5)

The Web site of the North Weald Airfield Museum notes that during World War Two the airfield was the base for Norwegian airmen and for the "Eagle Squadrons", composed of American volunteers who joined the fight against the Nazis before America officially entered the war. (6)

Please refer to the source: The Military Airfields in Britain; Northern Home Counties for further information. (7)

RAF North Weald was a Sector Airfield of 11 Group during the Battle of Britain and as such was provided with a Sector Operations Room and staff. The following Units were stationed here during the battle: No 151 Squadron from 20 May 1940, No 56 Squadron from 4 June 1940, No 25 Squadron from 1 September 1940, No 249 Squadron from 1 September 1940, No 257 Squadron from 8 October 1940. (8)