Lindensium

Lincoln
Grid Ref : SK9760071900
Summary : A Roman Legionary fortress was founded on a hill above the River Witham circa AD 45-8. It was decommissioned sometime at the end of the 1st century, and was replaced by one of the earliest coloniae in Britain. Built to the standard plan, it accommodated 5000 legionaires, and covered an area of some 15-20 hectares enclosed by a single ditch and timber palisaded rampart. Excavations in the 1940s confirmed the northern and western sides, and that they lay directly beneath the lines of the later colonia. Limited excavations since then and particularly in the 1970s, have located the east gate, the principia, and sections of the intervallum road.
More information : A Roman Legionary fortress was founded on a hill above the River Witham circa AD 45-8. It was decommissioned sometime at the end of the 1st century, and was replaced by one of the earliest coloniae in Britain. Built to the standard plan, it accommodated 5000 legionaires, and covered an area of some 15-20 hectares enclosed by a single ditch and timber palisaded rampart. Excavations in the 1940s confirmed the northern and western sides, and that they lay directly beneath the lines of the later colonia. Limited excavations since then and particularly in the 1970s, have located the east gate, the principia, and sections of the intervallum road. (1)