MORETON VALENCE AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  HARESFIELD AIRFIELD
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War military airfield, which opened in 1939 and closed in 1962. The airfield was situated between the A38 and B4008 roads east of Moreton Valence, it was also known as Haresfield airfield. During World War Two it was equipped with three concrete runways and a range of aircraft hangars including A1, blister, B1 and B2 types. It was a satellite of Staverton Airfield and was used by an Advanced Flying Unit of Royal Air Force Flying Training Command. During World war two it also hosted secret tests of the Armstrong Whitworth Albermarle bomber. In the post war period it was used by Gloster aircraft for testing Meteor jet aircraft. The airfield site has been subsequently bisected by the M5 motorway and some areas are used for industrial "parks". The airfield is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944, 1946 and 1958 and has been mapped for the Frampton Aggregate Levy Sustainability Fund and Severn Vale NMP project.

+ / -