MONTFORD BRIDGE AIRFIELD

DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1942 and closed in 1945. The site is located north of Montford Bridge, west of the rivers Severn and Perry. The airfield was equipped with three tarmac runways and a number of Bessoneau and Blister aircraft hangars. It operated as a satellite of Rednal Airfield and was used by 61 Operational Training Unit for fighters belonging to 12 Group. After the war towards the end of 1945 the airfield was used to scrap unwanted aircraft. The site is now used for agriculture though a few military buildings remain including a derelict control tower.

+ / -