Martlesham Heath Control Tower Museum

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Martlesham
Summary : A former World War Two control tower at Martlesham Heath Airfield, now a museum. The control tower was probably built in 1943, being a 1943 pattern "Watch Office For All Commands". It now appears as a two storey rendered building with a balcony at first floor level and a railing around the flat roof. It has been as museum since 2000, and includes displays on the history of Martlesham Heath Airfield and other military airfields in the area. The museum is run by Martlesham Heath Aviation Society. It is situated to the west side of the former military airfield.
More information : Martlesham Heath Control Tower Museum . The former World War Two control tower now appears on photographs posted on the Martlesham Heath Aviation Society web site as a two storey rendered building with a balcony at first floor level and a railing around the flat roof. It has been as museum since 2000, and includes displays on the history of Martlesham Heath Airfield and other military airfields in the area. The museum is run by Martlesham Heath Aviation Society. (1)

RAF air photographs taken in 1947 show the control situated to the west side of the airfield, which was rebuilt in 1943. (2)

The position of the control tower in source 2 concords with a building depicted on the OS 1:10000 1980 map at TM 2392 4559. (3)