South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A number of structures associated with military training have been identified in the area around Shavercombe Tor, including trenches and a large number of barbed wire entanglement stanchions. A total of four mortar emplacements survive immediately west of the tor, visible as earth and stone banks surrounding a flat-bottomed circular hollow. Second World War weapons pits, some recorded by previous authorities, are visible as earthworks on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

More information :

SX 594661. A number of structures associated with military training have been identified in the area around Shavercombe Tor, including trenches and a large number of barbed wire entanglement stanchions. A total of four mortar emplacements survive immediately west of the tor, visible as earth and stone banks surrounding a flat-bottomed circular hollow. Scheduled. (1)

Second World War weapons pits, some recorded by previous authorities, are visible as earthworks on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project (the features are visible on 1946/1947 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs but due to poor control, those images were not used for mapping). At least 14 sub-circular weapons pits, defined by earthwork banks protecting small low areas, are scattered across gently sloping ground to the west and north-west of Shavercombe Tor. They measure from about 4m to 13m across. Three are built into a post-medieval leat (NRHE 1360628). At SX 59163 66277, an irregular area of disturbed ground enclosed by a low earthwork bank that cuts part of the Hentor medieval/post-medieval field system is probably associated with these practice trenches, as is a spoil heap standing in the yard of the medieval Shavercombe deserted farmstead. A narrow, curving ditch approximately 238m long that cuts both the medieval/post-medieveal field system and the post-medieval Phillips Leat is probably associated with these military features. These can all be associated with other Second World War practice trenches across the Upper Plym Valley. (2-5)