East Lindsey
Woodhall Spa
Grid Ref : TF1900060800
Summary : Possible medieval or post medieval boundary ditches and trackways are visible as mostly cropmarks on air photographs. A small area survives as earthworks on 1970 photographs. They lie to the south of Kirkstead Abbey (TF 16 SE 4) and St Leonards Church (see TF 16 SE 18) where enclosures and associated boundary ditches have been identified as part of possible monastic remains. These boundary ditches and embanked trackways may therefore possibly be part of a larger field system. The extensive ditches is also functioning as a drainage system in this low lying area to the east of the River Witham.
More information : Possible medieval or post medieval boundary ditches and trackways are visible mostly as cropmarks on air photographs, centred at TF1906 6061. A small area survives as earthworks on 1970 photographs, centred at TF 1890 6020 . They lie to the south of Kirkstead Abbey (TF 16 SE 4)and St Leonards Church (see TF 16 SE 18) where enclosures and associated boundary ditches have been identified as part of possible monastic remains. These boundary ditches and embanked trackways may therefore possibly be part of a larger field system. The extensive ditches is also functioning as a drainage system in this low lying area to the east of the River Witham.