Westcliffe House

Gosport, Fareham
Grid Ref : SU5560001200
Summary : A late Victorian house adapted for use as an officers mess and quarters for HMS Daedalus, the Royal Navy Air station in 1917. It is situated to the south of the present flying field area. The absorption and reuse of existing buildings is typical for the first generation of seaplane stations.
More information : Westcliffe house: former HMS Daedalus RNAS station Lees On-the -Solent, gosport, Hampshire. A late Victorian house adapted for use as an officers' mess and quarters in 1917. The absorption and reuse of existing buildings is typical for the first generation of seaplane stations. In 2003 English Heritage recommended that the building be considered for potential future Listed Building status, possibly at Grade II. (1)

Westcliffe House became part of the former headquarters complex at the Daedalus South site: this lies on the southern edge of the airfield. (2)