LECONFIELD AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  DEFENCE SCHOOL OF TRANSPORT, RAF LECONFIELD
DESCRIPTION + /

A former military airfield, now an Army barracks and Armed Services military training site. The airfield was opened in 1936, initially with grass landing surfaces, which were replaced with three concrete runways in 1941. It was equipped with 4-5 aircraft hangars (Type C) and a number of permanent buildings. During World War Two the airfield was used by both Royal Air Force Fighter and Bomber Commands (mainly the latter). Although the main wartime role of the airfield was as a bomber base, it was used during the Battle of Britain as a fighter airfield for 12 Group. Also, whilst the runways were being rebuilt it was used for ground based training units. After the war it was made the home of the Central Gunnery School until 1957. From 1959-1965 it was a station for jet fighters. For this purpose the main runway was extended from 2000 to 3000 yards. In 1977 the Army took over the site, renamed Normandy Barracks. Its main role since then has been in driving instruction: it is currently the home of The Defence School of Transport. The Royal Air Force still use an area of the airfield for Air Sea Rescue helicopters. The Second World War airfield was mapped as part of the Hull Valley NMP. Most elements were extant on the latest 2008 vertical photography.

+ / -