Kirmington Humberside Airport

North Lincolnshire
Croxton, Barnetby Le Wold, Kirmington
Grid Ref : TA0940009800
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, now a civil airport. The airfield was opened in 1942. It was situated to the south-west of the village of Kirmington. The airfield was equipped as a "Class A" bomber airfield, that is to say with three concrete and tarmac runways, 36 heavy bomber hardstandings and suitable hangar space (two Type T2 aircraft hangars, some Blister aircraft hangars and one Type B1). It was initially used by No 15 (Pilots) Advanced Flying School, then by 150 Squadron, a detachmernt of 170 Squadron, and 166 Squadron (all bomber squadrons). After World War Two the airfield was put on "Care and Maintenance" status until 1953 when it passed to the Ministry of Agriculture: it was then used as an airfield for crop spraying firms utilizing the wartime facilities. From 1967 it was opened to civilian chartered flights and from 1970 redeveloped as Kirmington Humberside Airport, re-opened in 1974. A new terminal and control tower were built. In 1991 the main runway was extended. At that time features relating to the World War Two airfield lighting system were rediscovered.
More information : Kirmington Airfield: TA 095 103, opened 1942. The airfield had three concrete and tarmac runways, temporary accomodation, two T2 and one B1 aircraft hangar. It was fitted with Mark 2 lighting.(1)

The airfield was opened in 1942, after work began in 1941. It was situated to the south-west of the village of Kirmington. The airfield was equipped as a "Class A" bomber airfield, that is to say with three concrete and tarmac runways, 36 heavy bomber hardstandings and suitable hangar space (in addition to the types noted in source 1, the offical MoD/ RAF website suggests that there were also Blister aircraft hangars). 11 camps for personnelI were situated to the south of the airfield. It was initially used by No 15 (Pilots) Advanced Flying School, then by 150 Squadron, a detachmernt of 170 Squadron, and 166 Squadron (all bomber squadrons). After World War Two the airfield was put on "Care and Maintenance" status until 1953 when it passed to the Ministry of Agriculture: it was then used as an airfield for crop spraying firms utilizing the wartime facilities. From 1967 it was opened to civilian chartered flights and from 1970 redeveloped as Kirmington Humberside Airport, re-opened in 1974. A new terminal and control tower were built. By 2002 the airport was a subsidiary of Manchester Airport PLC. (2)

In 1991 the main runway at Kirmington Humberside International Airport was extended. At that time features relating to the World War Two airfield lighting system were rediscovered during an archaeological investigation of the area (3)

Site visit by Mr I Taylor 5/09/2012 - Airfield Battle Headquarters (similar to design 11008/41) located at TA 0946 0973. Situated in young woodland between the airfield perimeter and farm buildings. Not visible on modern aerial images due to the tree growth. This is yet another locally modified 11008/41. Basic structure is standard but the main rooms are sunken lower into the ground meaning the observation room and cupola are approximately two metres above them. In excellent condition with many light fittings, conduit, entrance handrail and pbx connection boxes remaining. The land owner stated that there were 'underground bunkers' in the wooded area as well as the BHQ but a quick visual inspection of the ground only revealed a more modern concrete base with two machine plinths and evidence of a wiring conduit. (5)