Surrey
Tandridge
Caterham-on-the-Hill
Grid Ref : TQ3318757416
Summary : The former officers' mess at the west side of Kenley Aerodrome. It was built in 1932 to a design developed by the Air Ministry, influenced by consulatations with the Royal Fine Arts Commission. It has two storeys built of brick, with a hipped slate roof reinforced by steel trusses. The front facing the parade ground is symmetrical: the reccessed centre features a Portland stone porch with Tuscan columns. There are accomodation blocks placed at right angles to the main range, these are linked to the main range by Tuscan collonades. In August 1940 during the Battle of Britain the airfield was attacked by the Luftwaffe causing damage to the officers' mess amongst other buildings. The damage was repaired post-war: these repairs are still evident. The former officers' mess is a Listed Building.
More information : Former Officers Mess at former RAF Kenley : Kenley Aerodrome (west side) Whyteleafe Hill, Caterton. Grade II Listed Building. Officers' mess. 1932 design by the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings. Stretcher bond brick to cavity walls, concrete floors, slate roof on steel trusses. PLAN: a long, narrow principal range (for recreational and dining purposes) in 2 storeys, linked by colonnades to outer accommodation blocks placed at right angles and with kitchen and services to rear. EXTERIOR: Originally symmetrical front, with hipped roof and of 2 storeys in 13 bays. Each recessed bay is framed by pilasters rising to dentilled cornice and from stone cill course; rusticated corner pilasters; flat arches over transomed cross windows, with steel small paned lights, with tall stair window to right of porch. EXTERIOR: glazing-bar sashes (boarded) to brick voussiors and stone sub-sills. The parade ground front is symmetrical, with a recessed 5-bay centre having 12-pane above 16-pane sashes. Portland stone porch, with Tuscan columns in antis and balustraded parapet; panelled double doors in moulded surround. Portland stone bay window to right, with moulded cornice to plain parapet and 1:3:1 fenestration; that to left was destroyed after enemy action in August 1940. Similar fenestration and articulation to accommodation blocks, which have hipped roofs and 3-bay fronts and are linked by Portland stone Tuscan colonnades with balustraded parapets to the main range. INTERIOR: remodelled for office accommodation, the principal feature remaining being the wooden dog-leg staircase with turned balusters. Listing NGR: TQ 33187 57416. (1)

The Airfield was attacked by the Luftwaffe in August 1940 during the Battle of Britain. The officers' mess was amongst the buildings damaged. The post-war repairs are still evident. A report by English Heritage has called the officers' mess the most impressive surviving building" from a rebuilding phase at the airfield carried out between 1931-1933. (2)