Leeds
Collingham, Bramham cum Oglethorpe, Clifford
Grid Ref : SE4070044600
Summary : An Iron Age/Roman enclosure complex consisting of numerous conjoined curvilinear enclosures, a rectilinear enclosure, two enclosures, two Iron Age round houses (domestic), trackway, ditch, and pits, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. There are two possible Iron Age round houses (domestic) also visible as cropmarks. These features are associated with the villa complex at Dalton Parlours (SE 44 SW 1); some of which are also visible as sub-surface deposites and structures revealed on aerial photographs during excavation. These include elements of the villa, two grubenhauser, and several pits. Pits, extractive pits, and a quarry, of uncertain date, are also visible as cropmarks.
More information : An Iron Age/Roman enclosure complex consisting of at least twenty conjoined curvilinear enclosures, a rectilinear enclosure, two enclosures, two Iron Age round houses (domestic), trackway, ditch, and pits, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs. There are two possible Iron Age round houses (domestic) also visible as cropmarks. These features are associated with the villa complex at Dalton Parlours (SE 44 SW 1); some of which are also visible as sub-surface deposites and structures revealed on aerial photographs during excavation. These include elements of the villa, two grubenhauser, and several pits. Pits, extractive pits, and a quarry, of uncertain date, are also visible as cropmarks.They are centred at SE 4026 4454.

The curvilinear enclosures are roughly contained within a rectangular unit measuring 383m north-west/south-east by 82m transversely. The smallest enclosure measures 22m by 15m and the largest is 38m by 37m. At SE 4012 4456 there are two joined enclosures (one curvilinear the other rectilinear) that appear to cut or be cut by the bounding ditches of this rectangular unit. The villa site is located to the eastern end of the mapped enclosure complex. The roundhouses are also in this area. The details of these features are best described in the report by West Yorkshire Archaeology Service.

To the south there are field boundaries defining two long narrow field units paralleling the enclosures. Further field boundaries are located to the north and east. A trackway meanders south-west/north-east from the complex. Two small enclosures are located at SE 4119 4439 in the corners of fields.

The field system is a probable continuation of that recorded in SE 44 NW 20.