Cheshire West and Chester
Grid Ref : SJ3750078600
Summary : Site of a manor house, built in the late 15th century. A licence to crenellate was granted in 1487. The timber framed courtyard house had a taller, buttressed and crenellated stone wing with a lookout turret. It was demolished in 1778 and replaced by a house designed by William Wyatt. This was a simple two storey house with a rusticated basement and a domed bow to the garden front. This house was remodelled and extended after 1854, with the addition of a chapel and a tower containing a smoking room. A racecourse and polo ground were created in the grounds in the early 1900s. The house was requistioned in 1914 and converted for use as a military hospital. A military airfield was built on the site in 1917 (SJ 37 NE). The house was demolished circa 1935.
More information : SJ 375786. Site of a manor house, built in the late 15th century. A licence to crenellate was granted in 1487. The timber framed courtyard house had a taller, buttressed and crenellated stone wing with a lookout turret. It was demolished in 1778 and replaced by a house designed by William Wyatt. This was a simple two storey house with a rusticated basement and a domed bow to the garden front. This house was remodelled and extended after 1854, with the addition of a chapel and a tower containing a smoking room. A racecourse and polo ground were created in the grounds in the early 1900s. The house was requistioned in 1914 and converted for use as a military hospital. A military airfield was built on the site in 1917 (SJ 37 NE). The house was demolished circa 1935. (1, 2)