HARROWS SCAR MILECASTLE AND WALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MILECASTLE 49, HARROWS SCAR MILECASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman milecastle 49. Harrow's Scar Milecastle is situated on the west side of the Irthing gorge on the cliff known as 'Harrow's Scar'. It survives as an upstanding stone feature and measures 23 metres north to south by 20 metres east to west. The section of Hadrian's Wall west of the River Irthing (to which the milecastle belongs), was first built as a turf rampart, probably due to the lack of building stone in the vicinity. It stretched from Harrow's Scar to the south side of the east gate of Birdoswold fort, continuing on the west side from the west gate. The turf wall was rebuilt in stone by the end of the second century AD. This 874 metre section of stone wall averages 2.2 metres wide, on a broad foundation 3 metres wide, and over 1 metres high. I. A. Richmond excavated the milecastle in 1953, revealing the remains of a gateway and the earlier turf milecastle, measuring 16.6 metres north to south by 15.4 metres east to west.

+ / -