Faith

Isle Of Wight
Isle Of Wight
Summary :

Remains of 1855 wreck of Turkish cargo vessel, located approximately 11.5 miles SE of St. Catherine's Point, which foundered after springing a leak in heavy weather. She had just been purchased by the Turkish Government, having up until that voyage been in British ownership and was en route from London to Istanbul to be delivered to her new Turkish owners, at the same time carrying a general cargo. Constructed of iron in 1852, she was propelled by both steam and sail, and had served as a Crimean War troopship.

SS Faith is scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979, date first listed: 19 June 2019.

Scheduled Monument:

List Entry Number: 1462141

Date First Listed: 19 June 2019

Location: The SS FAITH lies 18.43km SE of St. Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight, in 20m around position 50.45877, -1.11323.

NGR: SZ6304362480 (17)

Reasons for Designation:

The SS FAITH is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

Archaeological Potential: retaining unique information on early experimentation in screw-driven steam propulsion;

Rarity: One of only five early iron steamships known within English waters 1840-1860, at a time of significant technological change during the transition from sail to steam;

Survival/condition: it is the deepest of the known early iron-hulled vessels, lying within a seabed sediment more conducive to preservation, and it is likely to be the most complete surviving example of such a vessel.

History:

The FAITH was launched in November 1852 as a general cargo vessel working for the African Steamship Company, but was requisitioned by the British government for the Commissariat Service as a troopship during the Crimean War in 1854. Following her return from the Crimea in 1855, the vessel’s owners were forced to sell her as the company faced financial difficulty. The vessel was bought by the Turkish Government but foundered in heavy weather on her way to Constantinople, carrying a general cargo, with the loss of one life, on 23 December 1855.

Commissioned in 1852, the FAITH was an innovative single-decked iron-built steamship but utilised a full sail plan. Rigged as a polacca brig with the lower masts being of iron, sails were used during conducive prevailing winds to reduce passage time as well as for reducing fuel consumption and in the instance of engine failure. The engines were driven by a two-cylinder simple engine with an ability to disconnect the propeller screw when under sail. It should be noted that as late as November 1848 the Royal Navy was still launching all-wooden ships, despite paddle steamers beginning to appear from the early 1840s. (17)

Archaeological Details:

The wreck is known to have been dived and salvaged in the 1980s: the ship’s bell, portholes and bottles of wine and spirits have been recovered from the site and the Shipwreck Museum on the Isle of Wight holds the FAITH’s signal guns and bell. However, investigation by the British Sub-Aqua Club has revealed that some small finds, including wine bottles, are still present on the wreck site. In addition, the engines are visible along with two further bronze cannons in the forepart. The hull plating has rusted away in areas to reveal more of the interior of the vessel and within the bow area lie the ship’s two anchors and chain. Close by is a spare two-bladed iron propeller. The masts of the vessel are off the port side. (17)

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

Horizontal Datum: OGB (6)
Vertical Datum: LAT (6)
Orientation: NE/SW (1)(2)(3); 040/220 (6)

The vessel's bows point SW. The hull plating is rusty and corroded. Her boiler, rudder, engine, two bronze cannon, bottles of wine and spirits, portholes and a bell were noted and some recovered following dives. Salvage work is continuing. (1)(2)(3)

Charted without qualification as the FAITH, in general depth 31m; sandy seabed. (6)(9)

26-MAR-1999: Wreck of a sailing steamship, located in 50 27.45N 001 06.883W (OGB, by Decca). Very broken; highest point her boilers at 3m high. Dimensions of site 79m x 20m. (6)(9)

02-AUG-2002: Examined in 50 27.592N 001 06.793W (WGS 84). Swept clear 27.7m, foul 27.9m. Least echosounder depth 27m in general depth 31m. Scour 1.3m deep extends up to 50m around wreck. In two parts, one 43m long, 20m wide, DCS3 height 4m; the other 36m long, 13m wide and DCS3 height 1.1m, orientated respectively 040/220 and 023/203 degrees. Debris extends 8m towards 315 degrees, slight magnetic anomaly. Confirmed that this is the SS FAITH. (9)(10)

Located approximately 10 miles SE of St. Catherine's Point, 11 miles SSE of Shanklin. (7) Seen to be located approximately 11.5 miles SE of St. Catherine's Point and approximately 3 miles within the UK 12-mile territorial boundary. (9)

Droits

• A small bronze gun, a named ship's bell, glass bottles, and 6 bronze bearings, recovered from the wreck of the FAITH. (Droit b284/95) (13)
  • 2 bottles and a brass weight set recovered from the FAITH in position 50 27.50 001 06.70W. (Droit A/0783) (14)
  • 2 dolphin binnacle legs and 5 beer bottles recovered from the FAITH in position 12-14 miles S of St. Catherine's Point, Isle of Wight. (Droit A/1670) (14)
  • 10 beer bottles recovered from the FAITH. (Droit A/2784) (14)
  • A porthole, 12 bottles, still corked, and a bottle or jar with rhubarb, recovered from the FAITH in position 50 27.50N 001 06.70W. (Droit A/3548) (14)
  • A clear/frosted Hamilton glass bottle, empty; three pieces of blue glass bottles (two bottom sections and one neck); two empty champagne bottles; 2 small empty bottles, marked "Extra Quality Machine Oil", 145mm high; a hexagonal clear glass bottle, empty, 80mm across corners, 210mm high; all recovered from a wreck approximately 16 miles SE of Shanklin, Isle of Wight; exact position unknown to finder, but thought to be from the wreck of the FAITH. (Droit 021/07) (8)
  • 2 brown glass bottles, of characteristic beer bottle type, recovered from the FAITH. (Droit 165/11) (15)
  • An oilbox without lid recovered from the FAITH. (Droit 170/11) (15)
  • An engine oiler, 255mm long, recovered from the FAITH. (Droit 188/12). (16)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Primary Sources:

'LOSS OF THE STEAM-SHIP "FAITH" OFF THE ISLE OF WIGHT.

'Lowestoft, Dec. 24th. The FAITH (s.), belonging to the Turkish Government, Captain Young, from London, for Constantinople, with a general cargo, foundered off the Isle of Wight, on the 23rd instant, at six am. The captain, twenty-seven of the crew, and a passenger were saved by the ELIZABETH AND ANN brig, Captain Robinson, of South Shields, and landed at this place about noon today. A fireman (name unknown), belonging to London, who was sick, is supposed to have gone down with the vessel.' (11)

'THE LOSS OF THE FAITH.

'The ordinary returns with respect to the loss of this transport off the Ower's [sic] Light, in the Downs [sic], on the 23d of December last have been made to the Board of Trade from Lowestoft, the port at which the ELIZABETH AND ANN landed the crew; but it is understood that in consequence of the vessel being in the Turkish service at the time of the wreck no official investigation will take place . . . The FAITH, which had only recently been purchased by the Turkish Government, was a very fine steamer 200 tons' burden. She was constructed at Birkenhead and was divided into four water-tight compartments, and from the cicumstance that the loss of the vessel is to be attributed to the rapid filling of the first or bow compartment; in consequence of a leak which made her go down headforemost with very little warning; a question of some importance with respect to construction has suggested itself . . .

'An abstract of the statement of the captain, Peter Young, was given by us on Friday last. One point, however, was then omitted, which has been included in the evidence returned to the Board of Trade, viz., that in consequence of the inefficient working of the piston, the vessel came to an anchor on the 21st of December, in the Lower Hope Reach, in order that the engines might be examined. Upon lifting off the cover of the cylinder a piee of iron, not in any way belonging to the cylinder, but probably left in it after some repairs had been made, was discovered, which had got jammed in such a position as to prevent the piston from working to its full extent. This was removed, and the vessel lay riding all that night, during which time, as the sea was then high and the vessel pitched a good deal, it is supposed that the straining of the steamer caused the leak from which she subsequently foundered. No importance is attached to the circumstance of such a piece of iron having been left in the cylinder, as it is stated to be a matter of frequent occurrence. The weather continued very bad all the next day, and the steamer laboured very heavily both then and the following night, and a little after daylight on the 23d, the precise condition of the steamer being ascertained, the captain gave the order to get out the boats, and she shortly afterwards sank. Her crew, 30 in number, with the exception of one man, who was unfortunately below and did not hear the order to take to the boats, were all saved. In the hurry and confusion incidental to such a scene, the poor man, who as a fireman, was not missed . . . In addition to that of the captain, the evidence of the chief engineer, Robert Crawford, and the mate, Richard Thame, has been transmitted to the Government. The statement of Crawford simply corroborated that of the captain, but Thame gave a somewhat more detailed account of the wreck . . . he stated that the steamer proceeded on her voyage and passed Beachy Head at a distance of about 10 miles, but at 3.30am on the 23d a violent gale sprang up, attended by a nasty cross sea, which occasioned the vessel to ship a vast deal of water both fore and aft. By order of the captain they eased the engines and continued their course till a little after 6 o'clock, when it was discovered that the water had forced the fore hatches and fore companion. All hands were at once ordered to the pumps. It was found, however, that there was no water either in the main or after pumps, but in the fore hold it was level with the combings. About half-past 6 o'clock it was discovered that the vessel was settling down by the head fast. Notwithstanding this unequivocal sign they continued at the pumps a few minutes longer, until the water was up to the waists of the men. They then took to the boats, and about five minutes aftewards the vessel went down headforemost. She sank about 10 minutes to 7, and her crew continued in the open boat three hours, being picked up shortly after 10 by the ELIZABETH AND ANNE, which brought them into Lowestoft.' (12)

Secondary Sources:

Date of loss cited as 30-DEC-1855. A cargo vessel which was used as a troop ship during the Crimean War and later returned to her owners. Following her sale to the Turkish Government she foundered 10 miles off St. Catherine's Point, cause unknown. (1)(2)(3)

Iron ship of 894 tons; foundered off the Isle of Wight 30-DEC-1855. (4)

FAITH, 894 tons, built 1852. 1855 sold to the Turkish Government, but foundered en route to Constantinople. (5)

Built: 1852 (1)(2)(3)(5); 1853 (4)
Builder: John Laird (1)(2)(3)(4)
Where built: Birkenhead (1)(2)(3)(4)(12)
HP: 110 (1)(2)(3)
Construction: single propeller (1)(2)(3)
Master: Young (11); Peter Young (12)
Crew: 29 (11); 30 (12)
Crew lost: 1 (1)(2)(3)(11)(12)
Passengers: 1 (11)
Owner: African Steamship Company/ African Steam Ship Company (1852 ~ 1855) (1)(2)(3); then Turkish Government (11)(12)