Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2199090350
Summary : The former gates to the Grahame-White Aviation Company Limited aircraft factory. They were erected between 1910 and 1914. They are resisted iron gates of simle design with a top panel of pierced lettering bearing the above company's name. The gates formed part of a formal "show front" to the factory. They were designed by the architect Herbert William Matthews.
More information : Former entrance gates to the Grahame-White Aviation Company Limited TQ 29 SW 5/11 20.2.79 Listed Building Grade II . 1910-14. Resited iron gates of simple design with top panel of pierced lettering:-"The Grahame-White Aviation Co Ltd". Listing NGR: TQ2199990424. (1)

An English Heritage report produced in 2003 describes these gates as: "former entrance gates to the former Grahame-White Aviation Company Limited, Aerodrome Road: By Herbert Matthtews, Grahame-White's architect, part of the "show front" to the factory of 1915-1916". Note the possible disparity in dates between the sources. (2)