Folkestone and Hythe
Hawkinge
Grid Ref : TR2094238967
Summary : A World War Two pillbox and blast wall at Hawkinge Airfield. The reinforced concrete type 22 pillbox featuring an attached blast wall is situated just inside the south-west boundary of the former military airfield, to the east of Gibraltar Lane. It may have been built between 1940 and 1941. It was said to be extant and in good condition in 1999.
More information : A World War Two pillbox and blast wall at Hawkinge Airfield, (Hawkinge, Kent). The reinforced concrete type 22 pillbox featuring an attached blast wall is situated just inside the south-west boundary of the former military airfield, to the east of Gibraltar Lane at TR 2094 3898. The Defence of Britain Database record states that it was constructed between 1940 and 1941. It was said to be extant and in good condition in 1996 and then 1999 after field visits connected with the Defence of Britain project. (1)