Kent Battle Of Britain Museum

Folkestone and Hythe
Hawkinge
Grid Ref : TR2072039530
Summary : A museum, incorporating World War Two buildings at Hawkinge Airfield, including the operations block and the armoury. Damage from attacks made by the Luftwaffe can still be seen on some of the buildings. These and other new buildings include a large collection of Battle of Britain aircraft, artefacts and related memorabelia. The artefacts include some aircraft parts recovered from crashes, as well as uniforms, weapons and equipment. The museum also iincorporates a World War Two pillbox which is near to the main museum.
More information : A museum at the site of the former Hawkinge Airfield, opened in 1995. It incorporates original wartime buildings from the Royal Air Force station, including the operations block and the armoury. Damage from attacks made by the Luftwaffe can still be seen on some of the buildings. These and other new buildings include a large collection (the museum website dated 2003 states that it is the largest in the world) of Battle of Britain aircraft, artefacts and related memorabelia. The artefacts include aircraft parts recovered from crashes, as well as uniforms, weapons and equipment. (1)

The Heritage Spatial Information Service map, base on 1990s Ordanance Survey maps shows the museum centered at TR 2072 3952. (2)

The Defence of Britain Database notes a World War Two pillbox near the museum buildings at TR 207 395, it states that the pillbox is "now incorporated into the Battle of Britain Museum". (3)