Hawkinge Airfield

Folkestone and Hythe
Hawkinge
Grid Ref : TR2120039300
Summary : The site of a military airfield that was used in both World Wars, now partly built over by housing, part is now incorporated into the Kent Battle of Britain Museum. The airfield was opened in 1915. The World War One airfield consisted of only three Bessonneau aircraft hangars. Between 1918-1919 extra Belfast Truss aircraft hangars and other facilities were built and in the latter year the airfield became the Aeroplane Dispatch Centre (later Number 12 Aircraft Acceptance Park). In 1940 the grass airfield was involved in the Battle of Britain, and at that time was operated by Number 79 Squadron of 11 Group flying Hurricane aircraft. The airfield suffered from heavy enemy air attacks resulting in the destruction of much of the old buildings. By 1944 the airfield had been provided with a number of replacement aircraft hangars, including Blister types. The airfield closed in 1962. Some of the World War Two defences and buildings remain, some are part of the museum, for details please see TR 23 NW 191, for those defences that have not been incorporated in the museum or have been destroyed please see TR 23 NW 192 through to TR 23 NW 205.
More information : Hawkinge Airfield: an article in Airfield Review includes a plan of the site in 1918-1919. The World War One airfield consisted of only three Bessonneau aircraft hangars. Between 1918-1919 extra Belfast Truss aircraft hangars and other facilities were built and in the latter year the airfield became the Aeroplane Dispatch Centre (later Number 12 Aircraft Acceptance Park). Most of the earlier buildings were destroyed as a result of enemy action in the Battle of Britain. (1)

Hawkinge Airfield, Kent TR 211 395. opened 1915, closed 1962. The Willis and Holliss gazetteer lists the airfield facilities as of December 1944; there were a number of aircraft hangars noted, including Blister types. The accommodation was described as "(part) permanent". Site use in 1985 was stated to be "housing". (2)

For a photographic record of RAF Hawkinge see Roy Humphreys' monograph on the subject, published in 1991. (3)

The unit operating from Hawkinge at the time of the Battle of Britain in 1940 was Number 79 Squadron of 11 Group, flying Hurricane fighter aircraft. (4)

Airfield (disused) TR 211 395 (NAT). (5)

RAF Hawkinge Airfield, Hawkinge, Kent TR 211 395. According to the Defence of Britain database, the airfield site is still "extant but the exact condition unknown" (please see below). (6)

The Heritage Spatial Information Service map for TR 23 NW, derived from 1990s Ordnance Survey maps show that large sections of the airfield have indeed been built upon, so it is not completely extant, though part of the site is still labelled "Airfield (disused)". The Museum is at TR 2072 3952 (NAT). (7)

Description of airfield an associated pillboxes. (8)

A detailed description including plan and photographs can be found in this source. (9)