Upper Denton Vicarage

Carlisle
Upper Denton
Grid Ref : NY6158065530
Summary : A bastle, probably originating in the late 16th century as a vicar's pele, later a vicarage and then used as a barn, survives as a two storeyed, roofless building. The building measures 7 metres by 8.3 metres externally. At ground level the walls are 1.2 metres thick, but later rebuilding in places at first floor level has reduced the width. The ground floor contains an original doorway with a square head and plain chamfer on the north side, and small splayed window openings in both the east and west walls. At first floor level both the east and west walls contain fireplaces, and small window openings, chamfered on the outer faces, high in the gable ends. Other openings in the north and south walls are later insertions.The ruined building is visible on air photographs and was mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey'.
More information : (NY 6161 6553) Opposite the east end of Upper Denton church is a ruinous barn "once probably a vicar's pele". (1)

NY 61586553. The two-storey building, measuring 7.0m x 8.3m externally, is in a dilapidated condition, the roof now having fallen in. At ground level the walls are 1.2m thick, but later rebuilding in places at first floor level has reduced the width. The ground floor contains an original doorway with a square head and plain chamfer on the N side, and small splayed window openings in both the E and W walls. At first floor level both E and W walls contain fireplaces, and small window openings, chamfered on the outer faces, high in the gable ends. Other openings in the N and S walls are later insertions. Originally, the building may well have been a vicar's pele. (2)

A fortified parsonage - a 'bastle-like' building now a ruin. (3)

Old Vicarage, east of Upper Denton Church. Bastle house, formerly a vicarage, probably late 16th century. Derelict and unoccupied at time of resurvey. Grade 2. (4)

Remains of a roofless bastle standing two storeys high which is located on level ground at the northern end of Upper Denton village. (5)

Listed with plan and illustration. (6)

Listed as a bastle by Cathcart King. (7)

The ruined bastle is visible on air photographs and was mapped by Historic England as part of the English Heritage Trust's 'Hadrian's Wall: Birdoswald Sector Survey', centred at NY 6158 6553. The site lies immediately 32 metres south-east of a 'moated' site, which might be the location of a pre-existing vicar's pele (13951).