FOWLMERE AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  USAAF 378
DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield, opened 1940, closed 1945. It was initially a small fighter station, a satellite for RAF Duxford, used by squadrons of the Royal Air Force (and built on the opposite side of the B1368 to a seperate abandoned World War One airfield site near Manor Farm). However in 1943 it was reconstructed and extended as a United States Army 8th Air Force bomber base. Runways were established using pierced steel planking. The technical site was at the North western side of the airfield. A number of blister hangars and a Type T2 aircraft hangar were erected. Other buildings included a sleeping shelter, barracks, officers quarters, and a squadron headquarters (mainly Nissen or Laing huts). There were further accomodation sites north of the main airfield. The airfield closed in 1945 but was not formally disposed of until 1957. During the 1980s the airfield was reused for light aircraft- this was still active in 2000, howver please note the airstrip does not follow the path of the original runways.

+ / -