Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2480063700
Summary : Remains of part of the town defences of Newcastle upon Tyne, comprising a length of the curtain wall and town ditch between Forth Street and Hanover Street. The wall in this section was built between 1311 and 1333. It is largely constructed of sandstone with a core of rubble and lime mortar and stands to a maximum height of 9.2 metres, including the parapet walkway and parapet. The buried remains of the berm and ditch lie to the west of the wall. Evidence uncovered during excavation may represent the sites of two former wall turrets. Also revealed was part of a cobbled surface parallel to the inner face of the wall, associated with 14th to late 15th century pottery. This has been interpreted as the remains of the inter-mural lane. During the siege of Newcastle in 1644, this length of curtain wall received two major breaches prior to the storming of the town.
More information : NZ 248637. Remains of part of the town defences of Newcastle upon Tyne, comprising a length of the curtain wall and town ditch between Forth Street and Hanover Street. The wall in this section was built between 1311 and 1333. It is largely constructed of sandstone with a core of rubble and lime mortar and stands to a maximum height of 9.2 metres, including the parapet walkway and parapet. The buried remains of the berm and ditch lie to the west of the wall. Evidence uncovered during excavation may represent the sites of two former wall turrets. Also revealed was part of a cobbled surface parallel to the inner face of the wall, associated with 14th to late 15th century pottery. This has been interpreted as the remains of the inter-mural lane. During the siege of Newcastle in 1644, this length of curtain wall received two major breaches prior to the storming of the town. Scheduled. (1)