Swale
Eastchurch
Grid Ref : TQ9820069500
Summary : A group of four military aircraft hangars built in 1912 at the former Naval Flying School, now the site of Her Majesty's Prison Standford. The steel framed hangars were built by Harbrow Limited. They are in use as part of the open prison's farm. Listed.
More information : A group of four military aircraft hangars built in 1912 at the former Naval Flying School, now the site of Her Majesty's Prison Standford. The steel framed hangars were built by Harbrow Limited. They are in use as part of the open prison's farm. In 2003 English Heritage recommended that the hangars be considered for future possible Listed Building Status, potentially at Grade II. (1)

The four hangars were Grade II listed on 25. August 2005. (2)