Olympia Grand Hall

Hammersmith and Fulham
Grid Ref : TQ2420079000
Summary : An exhibition building complex, comprising three main halls, 'Minor Hall' and associated function rooms. The 'Grand Hall' and associated 'Minor Hall', collectively built as the National Agricultural Hall in 1885 and subsequently renamed 'Olympia', is by architect Henry Edward Coe, with James Edmeston designing function room interiors and overseeing the project following Coe's death during the building's construction. Engineers were Arthur T Walmisley M.Inst.C.E. and Max Am Ende M.Inst.C.E., and ironwork by Handyside of Derby. The National Hall, an annexe of 1923, is by architects Holman and Goodrham. Olympia Two, built as the 'Empire Hall' in 1929, is by architect Joseph Emberton, FRIBA. During the 1960s it was used as a concert hall for live popular music performances.
More information : Exhibition building, comprising three main halls, 'Minor Hall' and associated function rooms. The 'Grand Hall' and associated 'Minor Hall', collectively built as the National Agricultural Hall in 1885 and subsequently renamed 'Olympia', is by architect Henry Edward Coe, with James Edmeston designing function room interiors and overseeing the project following Coe's death during the building's construction. Engineers were Arthur T Walmisley M.Inst.C.E. and Max Am Ende M.Inst.C.E., and ironwork by Handyside of Derby. The National Hall, an annexe of 1923, is by architects Holman and Goodrham. Olympia Two, built as the 'Empire Hall' in 1929, is by architect Joseph Emberton, FRIBA. (1)

During the 1960s it was used as a concert hall for live popular music performances. (2)