North Kesteven
Walcott
Grid Ref : TF1158055570
Summary : A post medieval extractive pit or small quarry is visible as cropmarks and soilmarks on air photographs. The site was previously mis-interpreted as a long barrow.
More information : An elongated mound, a Neolithic Long Barrow, is visible as soilmarks/ cropmarks on air photographs. This is an unusual barrow for being the only example discovered so far in the Lincolnshire Fens. The monument includes the buried remains of a Neolicthic long barrow represented on the ground as a cropmark of a roughly oblong mound and enclosed by a ditch. The site is a scheduled monument list entry number 1013916.

Site of a Neolithic long barrow visible as a cropmark, it is aligned north - south and measures c.38m long by 20m wide. (1)

The mound described above is visible as soilmarks and cropmarks on air photographs. It is centred at TF 1158 5557 and measures 42 metres by 20 metres. The form of the mound has two parallel banks with a gap or furrow between them. A second mound can also be seen on the air photos, lying to the northwest (TF 1155 5569) and again is seen as two parallel mounds, aligning with medieval ridge and furrow.
(2-3)
The monument is scheduled and is the only know long barrow in the Lincolnshire Fens. (4)

This site has been re-assessed as part of the Lincolnshire Long Barrows Assessment and has been reinterpreted as a post medieval extractive pit. The feature, centred at TF 1158 5558 is oval in plan, hence the barrow interpretation, but comprises a small sunken centre with upcast spoil heaps on the outside, giving a reverse soilmark to that you would expect in a long barrow. This interpretation is supported by the write-up to the Witham Valley NMP report, which mapped the mound.