DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of part of RAF Sharpitor, immediately north of Peek Hill. The remains include a number of concrete platforms together with associated earthworks and spreads of brick and mortar. RAF Sharpitor was a radio navigation master station, active from World War II until the 1960s, and forming part of a chain of transmitters which allowed the accurate navigation of aircraft. A tall timber tower supported the transmitting aerials, surrounded by a group of service buildings. In 1956, an underground civil defence bunker was constructed for the Royal Observer Corps. This appears on the surface as a flat-topped oval mound. These sites are now recorded indivdually under SX 57 SE 236 and SX 56 NE 379 and 380.

+ / -