RAF DIGBY LIMA SECTOR OPERATIONS ROOM MUSEUM

DESCRIPTION + /

The World War Two operations block at RAF Digby, now RAF Digby Lima Sector Operations Room Museum. The military airfield originally opened in 1918 (then known as RAF Scopwick) and was reconstructed in 1937. The airfield was used during World War Two, mainly as a training and fighter base. It was home to Numbers 2 and three Flying Training Schools and the famous airmen Guy Gibson (later of of the "Dambusters" Squadron) and Douglas Bader were stationed at Digby.

The "L" or "Lima" sector operations room has been restored to resemble its appearance at the beginning of World War Two, featuring period furniture, plotting table, communications equipment and side offices. There are also exhibits on Bomber Command, Radio Direction Finding techniques, the History of RAF Digby, and displays of aircraft parts.

+ / -