RAF DIGBY

DESCRIPTION + /

A military airfield opened in 1918 (then known as RAF Scopwick) originally with Belfast truss aircraft hangars, which were later replaced. The airfield was reconstructed in 1937. The airfield was also used during World War Two, mainly as a training and fighter base. During the Battle of Britain it was part of 12 Group RAF Fighter Command and functioned as a Sector Airfield with a sector Operations room and staff. During the war It was also home to Numbers 2 and three Flying Training Schools and the famous airmen Guy Gibson (later of of the "dambusters" Squadron) and Douglas Bader were stationed at Digby. In 1942 the base became a Royal Canadian Air Force Squadron operating Mosquito aircraft. Later the airfield was used by a technical training Unit. The wartime airfield had grass landing surfaces, two type C aircraft hangars and 10 blister aircraft hangars. There was permanent accomodation for base personnel. From 1955 it became the home of Signals Units numbers 591 and 399. In 1998 it was redesignated The Joint Service Signals Unit with British and US personnel from all three sevices working together at the base. It remains a military base though the airfield is no longer used for flying. The base also hosts the RAF Digby Sector Operations Room Museum (please see record 1393731).

+ / -