Detling Airfield

Maidstone
Stockbury, Thurnham
Grid Ref : TQ8120059500
Summary : A military airfield, first used from 1918-1919 as a joint Royal Navy Air Service and Royal Air Force base. It became an operational Fighter base for the Royal Air Force in 1938. In World War Two its main role was during the Battle of Britain when it was used as a satellite airfield by the heavily committed aircraft of 11 Group of Fighter Command, Biggin Hill sector. Units would use the airfield on an ad hoc basis depending on the daily needs of the battle, returning to their parent airfields at night. The airfield had grass landing surfaces and a number of Blister, Bellman and Bessonneau hangars, of which one Bellman was said to be extant in 2000. In 1945 the base was also used by the RAF Regiment, and post war from 1955 it was also used by the army. The base closed between 1956 and 1959. Part of the site was used as the Kent county show ground (Kent county agricultural society ). The main runway has been built on but the operations block and a Pickett Hamilton fort type Pillbox were reported as still extant in 2000, whilst other defensive installations at the site were reported to be extant between the late 1990s and 2001 (see TQ 85 NW 121 and TQ 85 NW 122).
More information : Detling airfield, Kent, TQ 812 595. A grass airfield with a mixture of Bellman, Blister and Bessonneau aircraft hangars. The Hollis and Willis gazetteer states that the airfield was opened in 1938 and closed in 1959. (1)

A military airfield, first used from 1918-1919 as a joint Royal Navy Air Service and Royal air Force base. It became an operational Fighter base for the Royal Air Force in 1938. During World War Two its main role was during the Battle of Britain when it was used for aircraft forming part of 11 Group of Fighter Command, Biggin Hill sector. The airfield had grass landing surfaces and a number of Blister, Bellman and Bessonneau hangars, of which one Bellman was said to be extant in 2000. In 1945 the base was also used by the RAF Regiment, and post war from 1955 it was also used by the army. A Battle of Britain website states that the base closed in 1956. The County Council utilised part of the site as the Kent county show ground. The main runway has been built on but the operations block and a Pickett Hamilton fort type Pillbox were reported as still extant in 2000. (2-3)

RAF Detling airfield, TQ 812 595. The Defence of Britain Database record noted the condition of the site as "unknown". (4)

Description of airfield and perimeter defences. (5)

For a detailed description of the site including site plan and photographs please refer to the source. (6)

RAF Detling was a satellite airfield for 11 Group during the Battle of Britain. It was used on an ad-hoc basis by units as the needs of the battle dictated. They would often return to their parent airfields at night. (7)

Kent County show ground officially opened 15 July 1964. The land is not currently owned by the County Council, as implied in source 2,3. Sir Leslie Doubleday bought the land on top of the hill at Detling and presented it as a gift to the Agricultural Society. (8)