Uttlesford
Wimbish
Grid Ref : TL5620035500
Summary : A World War Two Pickett Hamilton fort located at the former Debden military airfield, now Carver Barracks. It formed part of the airfield's defences and is thought to have been constructed between 1940 and 1941. It is a sunken circular concrete and steel installation which is normally flush to the surface of the airfield to allow for aircraft to pass over, but could be raised if the airfield attacked, by means of hydraulics or a counterbalance. This example was situated at the north end of the flying field, between the north end of the shorter runway and the taxi way or perimeter track.
More information : TL 562 355. A World War Two pillbox at the former Debden military airfield, Debden (sic), Essex. It formed part of the airfield's defences and is thought to have been constructed between 1940 and 1941. The pillbox is of a type known as a Pickett Hamilton fort, built using steel and concrete. (1)

The pillbox described above corresponds to the position of a pillbox marked on a plan of RAF Debden as it appeared in 1947. On the plan the pillbox is located between the north end of the shorter north-south aligned runway and the taxiway or perimeter track. Pillboxes are marked "PX" on the plan. (2)

Correction to the address details given in source 1: the NGR supplied is in Wimbish not Debden Civil Parish. (3)