Uttlesford
Wimbish
Grid Ref : TL5640034300
Summary : A Second World War type 22 pillbox located at the former Debden military airfield (now Carver Barracks). The pillbox is thought to have been built between 1940-1941 and formed part of RAF Debdens defences. It was situated at the south end of the shorter runway.
More information : TL 564 334, a type 22 pillbox at the former Debden military airfield, Debden (sic) . The pillbox is thought to have been built between 1940-1941 and formed part of RAF Debden's defences. During an undated field visit by Defence of Britain Project recorders the pillbox was extant but a more detailed condition of the monument was not obtained. (1)

Correction to the address given in source 1: the pillbox is in Wimbish Civil parish, not Debden. (2)

The position of the pillbox described in source 1 concordswith a pillbox situated at the south end of the shorter runway, marked on a plan of RAF Debden as it appeared in 1947. Pillboxes are marked (PX) on the plan. (3)