Croydon Airport

Sutton, Croydon
Grid Ref : TQ3083263377
Summary : An airfield and airport site that had both military and civil phases. It opened in 1916 and closed in 1955. Originally known as Beddington Aerodrome, the site was opened as a Home Defence base by the Royal Flying Corps and as a "National Aircraft Factory" during the First World War. It is said to have been the world's first international airport and was used for extensive passenger traffic in the 1920s and 1930s, serving as the main airport for the London area. During World War Two it was requisitioned by the Royal Air Force to be used as a satellite airfield of Kenley, used by fighter aircraft of the heavily engaged 11 group. In 1940, during the Battle of Britain it was bombed by German aircraft who had mistaken Croydon for its parent base. A memorial erected in 1992 commemorates the use of the site during the Battle of Britain. Later in the war the transport Command operated Dakota aircraft from the airfield. The flying field only had grass landing surfaces (with 22 hard standings) and was provided with four blister aircraft hangars. After the war the airfield reverted to use as passenger airport but closed in 1955. Part of the site was built on by 1985 for the Roundshaw Estate. The airport terminal (known as Airport House, see record 1199233), a terminal lodge (see record 1199246) and a police post from the original airport are extant.
More information : Croyden Airport. An airfield and airport site that had both military and civil phases. It opened in 1916 and closed in 1955. It is said to have been the world's first international airport and was used for extensive passenger traffic in the 1920s and 1930s. During World War Two it was requisitioned by the Royal Air Force to be used as a satellite airfield of Kenley. In 1940, during the Battle of Britain it was bombed by German aircraft who had mistaken Croyden for its parent base. (1)

Croyden airfield opened 1916, closed 1955. During its wartime phase the flying field had grass landing surfaces (with 22 hard standings) and was provided with four blister aircraft hangars. (2)

The airfield opened in 1916- it was associated with the World War One National Aircraft Factory. One of the buildings from this period survived for some time before being damaged by fire prior to 1997.The inter-war Croydon airport was the main airport serving London until 1939. Tom Samson in Airfield Review Volume 70 calls the site a "cradle of early civil aviation". During the Battle of Britain the airfield was used by Spitfire and Hurricane fighter aircraft. In 1992 a war memorial was erected at the airport site to commemorate the role of those who served in the Battle of Britain. Later in the war Dakota transport aircraft used the site. Part of the site was built on by 1985 for the Roundshaw Estate. The original airport terminal known as Airport House, and a police post from the original airport are noted as being extant listed buildings. A hangar survived in 1997 but the type was not specified. (3-4)

An additional source by Mike Hooks mainly composed of archive photographs of the airport. (5)

Originally known as Beddington Aerodrome the site was opened as a Home Defence base by the Royal Flying Corps. For more information on the site please refer to the source. (6)

A First World War National Aircraft Factory was established at Waddon, near Croydon in September 1917 under the management of Messrs. Holland, Hannen and Cubitt. It was located on 198 acres of flat land at a fairly high level, which gave ample flying ground. Construction began the last week of November and a member of the managing firm visited the Handley Page aircraft factory to investigate methods of production. The urgency of the work meant that night-shifts were introduced but this was impeded by a shortage of steelwork, very bad weather and a general inexperience of aircraft production among staff. The factory was laid out to produce 40 D.H. 9 machines plus spare parts, and 600 C.C. interrupter gears weekly. It was not until April 1918 that the first complete aircraft was delivered and the factory never met its expected output. This was partly due to perpetual disputes between the labour force and the management. For instance in May 1918 a strike of electricians resulted in wilful damage to the electrical supply plant. In November 1918 there were 3597 people employed at the works of whom 46 per cent were women. By March 1919 a total of 241 aeroplanes and 3000 C.C. gears had been built.. (8)

Cartographic evidence indicates that the factory was positioned next to the airfield at TQ31016408 but has been demolished. (9-10)