Raf Wittering

Northamptonshire
East Northamptonshire
City of Peterborough
Easton on the Hill, Wittering, Collyweston
Grid Ref : TF0280002500
Summary : A military airfield opened in 1916, as a Royal Flying Corps training airfield, then known as "Stamford". In the interwar years until 1935 it was the home of the Central Flying School. In World War Two it was a fighter base, including functioning as a Sector Airfield as part of 12 Group during the Battle of Britain. It eventually incorporated the former Collyweston Airfield at its western end ( Monument HOB UID 1392398). By 1944 it was a large airfield with a 4500 yard long runway and permanent accomodation, with a variety of hangar types. The personnel strength at the base in December 1944 was 2895 men and 518 women. It is still used by the RAF for Harrier Jet aircraft training. V-bomber base 1955-1969. Blue Danube deployed to Wittering 1953. Nuclear weapons testing 1957-8. The Blue Steel missile servicing facility is listed Grade II.
More information : RAF Wittering: A military airfield opened in 1916, as a Royal Flying Corps training airfield, then known as "Stamford". In the interwar years until 1935 it was the home of the Central Flying School. In World War Two it was a fighter base. It is still used for Harrier jet training by RAF Operational Harrier Conversion Unit No. 20 (Reserve) Squadron. (1)

Wittering airfield TF 028 025. By 1944 it was a large airfield with a 4500 yard long runway and permanent accomodation, with a variety of hangar types. The personnel strength at the base in December 1944 was 2895 men and 518 women. See also p52 for the Collyweston airfield element. (2)

Wittering Airfield, centered at TF 032 027as depicted on the 1981 edition of OS sheet TF 00 SW. (3)

During the Battle of Britain, RAF Wittering functioned as a Sector Airfield for 12 Group RAF Fighter Command. As such it was provided with a Sector Operations Room and Staff. The following Squadrons were based here during the Battle: No. 266 Squadron from 14th May 1940, No. 74 Squadron from 14th August 1940, No. 266 Squadron from 21st August 1940, No. 1 Squadron from 9th September 1940. (4)

Joint Force Harrier taken out of service December 2010. (5)

RAF Wittering was closely connected with Britain's first nuclear deterrent programme. A number of buildings and structures associated with this period have been listed including; nuclear fissile core stores, the electical testing building, a nuclear bomb loading crane, nuclear bomb stores and a Gaydon hangar. (6)

Electrical Testing Building A08, TF 01497 01700, See List Entry for details (1402772) (7)

Blue steel Servicing Facility, Grade II, TF 0443102610, see List entry for details (1404936) (8)