RAF WITTERING

DESCRIPTION + /

A military airfield opened in 1916, as a Royal Flying Corps training airfield, then known as "Stamford". In the interwar years until 1935 it was the home of the Central Flying School. In World War Two it was a fighter base, including functioning as a Sector Airfield as part of 12 Group during the Battle of Britain. It eventually incorporated the former Collyweston Airfield at its western end ( Monument HOB UID 1392398). By 1944 it was a large airfield with a 4500 yard long runway and permanent accomodation, with a variety of hangar types. The personnel strength at the base in December 1944 was 2895 men and 518 women. It is still used by the RAF for Harrier Jet aircraft training. V-bomber base 1955-1969. Blue Danube deployed to Wittering 1953. Nuclear weapons testing 1957-8. The Blue Steel missile servicing facility is listed Grade II.

+ / -