Greenhead
Grid Ref : NY6700066100
Summary : Post medieval and modern whinstone quarry is visible as earthworks on air photographs. It is depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1898 and named 'Walltown Quarry'. Later map editions in 1921 show a much larger quarry complex with associated buildings and tramways. One tramway line extended to the north-east to link to another quarry (see NY 66 NE 313, UID 1392044). Both quarries are now disused. The quarrying has destroyed a Roman turret of Hadrian's Wall (see NY 66 NE 8, UID 13845).
More information : Post medieval and modern whinstone quarry is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at NY 670 661 . It is depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1898 and named 'Walltown Quarry'. Later map editions in 1921 show a much larger quarry complex with associated buildings and tramways. One tramway line extended to the north-east to link to another quarry (see NY 66 NE 313, UID 1392044). Both quarries are now disused. The quarrying has destroyed a Roman turret of Hadrian's Wall (see NY 66 NE 8, UID 13845).