Richmondshire
Catterick
Grid Ref : SE2435097070
Summary : A group of two aircraft hangars (type C), at the former RAF Catterick site (now Marne Barracks). They were built in 1935, during the early phase of the post 1934 RAF expansion Scheme. They are large permanent hangars, built over part of the 1920s airfield.
More information : Former RAF Catterick (Marne Barracks), Buildings 58 and 59 C-type hangars, described by an 2003 English Heritage report as "the standard hangar of the post 1934 expansion scheme. The careful use of materials afforded to these examples is typical of the first phase of thepost-1934 expansion of the RAF. These hangars encroach onto the 1920s airfield and relate to an important evolved group". The hangars were constructed in 1935. The report suggested that the hangars were not to be recommended for Listed Building status, but could benefit from preservation within the framework of a potential management agreement or conservation area. (1)