Richmondshire
Catterick
Grid Ref : SE2437097290
Summary : An operations block at the former RAF Catterick site (now Marne Barracks) designed in 1936, and constructed between then and 1943. It was an improved version with extra protection against bomb blast, with a surrounding concrete wall and earth bank. It was the key operational building on the site. During the 1950s the exterior was partly rebuilt to attempt to counter nuclear flash and fall out. It was intended that the building would function as a war room.
More information : Former RAF Catterick (Marne Barracks) operations block has beeen described in an English Heritage report of 2003: "the new designs of 1936 (of which this and that at debden in Essex are Examples) were protected against bomb blast with a surrounding concrete wall and earth bank. This is the key operational building on this important site that relates to the complex infrastructure put in place for Fighter Command before 1940. The exterior was partly rebuilt to counter nuclear flash and fallout as a War room in the 1950s." The report recommended that the operations block be considered for potential future Grade II Listed Building status. (1)

RAF Catterick Sector Operations Centre. A web site article from 2002 by N. Catford, B. Jenner and K. Ward suggests that the installation was built in 1943 as a replacement for an earlier one built in 1935. They also note alterations made in the 1950s. (2)