Richmondshire
Catterick
Grid Ref : SE2450097200
Summary : A group of two control towers overlooking the former RAF Catterick airfield (now Marne Barracks). The first on the site was a watch office built to a 1927 design during the late 1920s. This was a single storey building with a bay window facing the flying field. Nearby is a later control tower, built in 1935 to a 1934 "fort type" design, so called because it resembled a chid's toy fort. The grouping of the two types of control buildings together is thought to be unique. By 2003 only six examples of the fortress type of tower rem mained in their original form. Both of the buildings at Catterick were recommended for consideration as possible future Listed buildings in an English Heritage report of 2003.
More information : Catterick. An English Heritage report made in May 2003 describes the control buildings group: "Building 68", Watch Office: "A 1927 design typically for a watch office of this period a single-Storey building with a bay window facing the flying field" This was built in the late 1920s. Also "Building 54 (Watch Office with Tower) and 53 (Met Section)"- "one of 6 control towers of this type-named a "fort type" after its distinctive shape- which remain in their original form, a design of 1934 which is situated betwen two C-type hangars also under construction in 1935. The grouping with the earlier watch office, which represents a distinct earlier phase in the development of military airfields is unique" The recommended the buildings for consideration as possible future Grade II Listed Buildings. (1)

Catterick is cited amongst others as an example of one of the sites where the "fort type" of tower was introduced in Paul Francis' book on the development of the control tower on RAF stations. The name "fort" was given to this type of control tower because it resembled a child's toy fort. The type was square in plan on the ground loor supporting a central observation tower. The building was of brick construction with a reinforced concrete roof. (2)