Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Perlethorpe cum Budby
Grid Ref : SK6480071100
Summary : Documentary evidence from the 1220s referring to a major castle at "Peverelthorpe" may refer to a castle at Perlethorpe, however as the reference appears to be to a royal castle it perhaps more likely that it refers to Peveril Castle in Derbyshire, which is known to have been in royal hands from 1223.
More information : Cathcart King cites a reference of 1228 in the calendar rolls of 1225-32 to suggest that there was a castle at Perlethorpe (1)

The entry in the calendar roll reads: Eodem modo scribitur constabulariis castrorum de Peverelthorp, Appelby, Bruham, Burgh, que fuerunt ipsius Eoberti, liberanda predictis Willelmo et Gileberto. (2)

The entry in the calendar rolls appears to refer to a major royal castle. On balance castles historian Philp Davis notes that it may be unlikely that this is the only surviving evidence of such a Royal Castle at Perlethorpe and that it could refer to the known Royal Castle at Peveril, Derbyshire, which was in royal hands in 1223. (3)