Thirlwall Castle

Thirlwall
Grid Ref : NY6594066150
Summary : A mid-14th century tower keep surviving as a ruined building, largely built of stone robbed from Hadrian's Wall. Rectangular plan with slightly-projecting north-east tower. 2.5 to 3m thick walls standing to 2 and 3 storeys on north and west; east wall of similar height has partly collapsed at south; south wall has almost entirely collapsed. Fragments of chamfered plinth. North-east tower and corners have huge squared quoins. Scattered loops in flush surrounds with squared alternating jambs. No remains of vaulting. In dangerous condition at time of survey. Scheduled.
More information : [NY 65946615] Thirlwall Castle [G.T.] (Rems. of) (1)

The ruin of a tower of supposed date c. 1306 and 1369, and there is little to confirm or contradict this. It is built largely of material taken from the Roman Wall. Scheduled. (2-3)

The Castle comprises the shell of a hall and tower (see L.S. sketch) in fair condition, neither of which has any dateable features. There are no associated earthworks. See G.Ps AO 56/299/1-6 for general aspects. (4)

Thirlwall Castle, Grade I. Ancient Monument. Picturesque ruin on a mound. Thick stone walls up to about 30 ft. on N. Side. 14th century. (5)

Thirlwall Castle. Grade I. Castle ruins. Probably mid C14. Masonry largely re-used from nearby Hadrian's Wall; dressed stone facing to rubble core. Rectangular plan with slightly-projecting north-east tower. 2.5 to 3m thick walls standing to 2 and 3 storeys on north and west; east wall of similar height has partly collapsed at south; south wall has almost entirely collapsed. Fragments of chamfered plinth. North-east tower and corners have huge squared quoins.
Scattered loops in flush surrounds with squared alternating jambs. No remains of vaulting. In dangerous condition at time of survey. (6)

NY 660 662. Thirlwall Castle. Scheduled No ND/79. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

Thirlwall was the centre of a barony created by King Malcolm IV between 1153 and 1165. The elected baron, who took the syrname Thirlwaal, lived in a manor house built in timber, later rebuilt in stone. The `castle', really a tower, is first documented in 1360. Designed as a strong point with few concessins to comfort, it is unlikely that it was Thitlwall's main residence, the manor house probably remaining the main residence.Hutchinson said that "Thirlwall Castle was the stronghold rather than the seat of the Thirlwalls". The tower was never attacked by either Scots or English, and in the Civil War was commandeered by Scottish troops aiding the Parliamentarians. They damaged the fabric so much that it was not considered worth repairing. Renovation was unsuccessfully attempted in 1759, but in 1831 the east wall collapsed. (9)